Header-logo
Hot_entry_thumb
Release  Craig Hammel ·

2013 14 Winter All Academic Team

INDIANAPOLIS – Honoring student-athletes for their success both in competition and in the classroom, the Horizon League announced its 2013-14 Winter Academic All-League Teams on Thursday. A total of 76 student-athletes from six winter sports were honored in balloting by the League’s faculty athletics representatives and sports information directors.

Oakland led the Horizon League with 14 selections, followed by Detroit and Milwaukee which both had 11 honorees. Youngstown State placed nine student-athletes while Wright State had eight students honored, Valparaiso had seven and Green Bay took six spots. Cleveland State and UIC rounded out the voting with five honorees apiece.

The Horizon League recognizes student-athletes with seasonal Academic All-League Teams in each of its 19 championship sports. To be eligible for Academic All-Horizon League consideration, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.20 or higher (based on a 4.00 scale) and have completed at least one year at the member institution, having earned 24 semester-hour or 36 quarter-hour credits.

Horizon League Academic All-Horizon League Teams – Winter 2013-14
(listed alphabetically)

Men’s Basketball (6) (Note: Ties are not broken)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)

Travis Bader             Oakland                   Sr.     3.51       Communications (Graduate Program)
Evan Bruinsma        Detroit                     Sr.       3.80       Business Administration
Ugochukwu Njoku   Detroit                     Sr.       3.80       Software engineering            
Kendrick Perry          Youngstown State    Sr.   3.49       Criminal Justice
Corey Petros             Oakland                   Jr.      3.21       Finance
Matt Vest                    Wright State             Gr.     4.00       MBA

Women’s Basketball (5)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)
Liz Hornberger           Youngstown State    Sr.       3.98       Criminal Justice        
Megan Lukan             Green Bay                Jr.       3.43       Communication/Business Administration
Elena Popkey            Oakland                   So.      3.74       Pre-Business Administration
Heidi Schlegel            Youngstown State    Jr.       3.74       Middle Childhood Education
Haley Schmitt            Cleveland State        Sr.       3.71       Health Sciences/Psychology

Men’s Swimming and Diving (16) 
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)

Kile Aukerman            Wright State             Jr.       3.30       Biological Sciences
Csongor Bajnoczki     Wright State             So.      3.47       International Studies
Matt Dassow             Wright State             So.      3.46       Mechanical engineering
Vincent Errichiello      UIC                          Jr.       3.67       Chemical engineering
Grant Harding            Oakland                   Sr.       3.47       Elementary Education
Brian Heiser               Green Bay                Sr.       4.00       Business Administration/History/Economics
Connor Huff               Green Bay               So.      3.53       Communication
Chris Jenkyns            Milwaukee                Sr.       3.64       International Studies & Political Sciences
Zach Johnson            Oakland                   Sr.       3.24       Health Sciences
Cody Jones               Valparaiso               So.      3.62       Accounting, Mathematics
Matyas Keresztes       Oakland                   Sr.       3.25       Business Economics
Justin Kermack          Cleveland State        Sr.       3.75       Environmental Science
Ryan Korslin              Green Bay                Jr.       3.28       Psychology
Nathan Meyer             Wright State             So.      3.38       Mechanical engineering
Kyle Riordan              Cleveland State        Jr.       3.44       Business
Hrafn Traustason        Oakland                   So.      3.31       Biochemistry

Women’s Swimming and Diving (16) 
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)

Andrea Bretl               Valparaiso                Sr.       3.93       Psychology
Carrie Dinelli              Green Bay                Sr.       3.93       Human Biology
Tricia Grant                Oakland                   Jr.       3.38       Health Sciences
Nicole Holtkamp        Wright State             So.      4.00       Athletic Training
Megan Hunter            Oakland                   Jr.       3.73       Health Sciences
Alexandra Johansson Cleveland State        Sr.       3.69       Pre-Nursing
Rachel Margis            Milwaukee                So.      3.83       Chemistry
Amanda Pallija           Cleveland State        Sr.       3.76       Physical Therapy
Erika Pliner                Milwaukee                Sr.       3.93       Mechanical Engineering
Kyra Rietveld             Oakland                   Jr.       3.92       Art History
Samantha TenEyck    Wright State             So.      3.93       Sports Science
Karin Tomeckova       Oakland                   So.      3.28       Business Administration
Sierra Townsend        Milwaukee                Jr.       3.78       Accounting  
Parker Wolf               Green Bay                Sr.       3.53       Business Administration
Becky Yokosh           Milwaukee                Sr.       3.72       Health Care Administration
Anna Yontz                Milwaukee                Jr.       3.51       Actuarial Science & Economics

Men’s Indoor Track and Field (16)  (Note: Ties are not broken)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)

Shawn Bohler             Milwaukee                So.      3.86       Kinesiology
Joshua Carolin           Detroit                     So.      3.67       Software engineering
Josh Carow               Valparaiso                Jr.       3.23       Mechanical engineering
Alex Chollet               Milwaukee                Jr.       3.40       Mechanical engineering
Matt Ferry                  Milwaukee                Sr.       3.35       Criminal Justice
Jacob Frey                Valparaiso                Jr.       3.68       Civil engineering
CJ Gozdor                 Oakland                   So.      3.83       Business
Ryan Hofsess            Detroit                      Jr.       3.44       Biology
Steven Ivanics           Detroit                     Sr.       3.21       Electrical engineering
Austin McLean           Youngstown State    Jr.       3.36       Nursing
Brett Pozolinski          Milwaukee                So.      3.88       Kinesiology
Eric Rupe                  Youngstown State    Jr.       3.39       Integrated Sciences Education
Chris Scott                Oakland                   So.      3.57       Health Sciences
Austin Wigent            Detroit                     So.      3.80       Business
Colton Wirgau            Detroit                     So.      3.54       Electrical and computer engineering
Justin Zosso              Valparaiso               So.      3.22       Sociology

Women’s Indoor Track and Field (17) (Note: Ties are not broken)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)

Laura Benton             Wright State             So.      4.00       Biological Sciences
Louisa Coppola         Detroit                     Sr.       3.84       English Literature
Mariya Denisenko      UIC                          Sr.       4.00       Movement Sciences
Tess Ehrhardt            UIC                          Jr.       3.48       Movement Sciences
Nina Grambling          Youngstown State    So.      3.45       Communication Studies
Valere Guertin            UIC                          Jr.       3.82       Movement Sciences
Samantha Hamilton    Youngstown State    Sr.       3.73       Exercise Science
Claire Johnson           Valparaiso                Sr.       3.87       International Economics & Cultural Affairs; German
Alani Letang               Detroit                     So.      3.66       Communications
Shannon Marchant     Detroit                     Gr.       3.90       Intelligence Analysis (Masters)
Anuli Okonkwo           Milwaukee                So.      3.38       Biological Sciences
Emma Preston           UIC                          So.      3.64       Biological Sciences
Hannah Ropp             Youngstown State    Jr.       3.65       Dental Hygiene
Serena San Cartier     Oakland                   Sr.       3.83       Undecided
Jen Shiley                  Youngstown State    Jr.       3.48       Biology
Sara Taylor                Detroit                      Jr.       3.82       Biochemistry
Kelli Wosick               Valparaiso                Jr.       3.81       English; Secondary Education

Tags: All Teams - Academics · Cleveland State - Academics · Detroit - Academics · Green Bay - Academics · Horizon League - Academics · Milwaukee - Academics · Oakland - Academics · UIC - Academics · Valparaiso - Academics · Wright State - Academics · Youngstown State - Academics
« Return to Previous Page