Hot_entry
Horizon League Announces Winter 2012-13 Academic All-League Teams Release  Horizon League · @ · April 22, 2013

INDIANAPOLIS – Honoring student-athletes for their success both in competition and in the classroom, the Horizon League announced its 2012-13 Winter Academic All-League Teams on Monday. A total of 75 student-athletes from six winter sports were honored in balloting by the League’s faculty athletics representatives and sports information directors.

Milwaukee led the Horizon League with 13 selections, followed by Green Bay’s 12 honorees and UIC’s 10. Valparaiso placed nine student-athletes while Loyola and Youngstown State both took seven spots. Detroit and Wright State rounded out the voting with six honorees apiece.

The Horizon League recognizes student-athletes with seasonal Academic All-League Teams in each of its 19 championship sports. To be eligible for Academic All-Horizon League consideration, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.20 or higher (based on a 4.00 scale) and have completed at least one year at the member institution, having earned 24 semester-hour or 36 quarter-hour credits.

Horizon League Academic All-Horizon League Teams – Winter 2012-13
(listed alphabetically by school)

Men’s Basketball (5)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)

Ray McCallum            Detroit                      Jr.       3.48       Communication Studies
Ben Averkamp           Loyola                     Sr.       3.80       Biology
Ryan Broekhoff         Valparaiso                Sr.       3.45       Kinesiology
Blake Allen                Youngstown State    Sr.       3.57       Accounting
Kendrick Perry           Youngstown State    Jr.       3.36       Criminal Justice

Women’s Basketball (5)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)

Lydia Bauer               Green Bay                Sr.       3.74       Business Administration
Adrian Ritchie            Green Bay                Sr.       3.49       Business Administration
Sami Tucker               Milwaukee                Sr.       3.84       Psychology
Tabitha Gerardot        Valparaiso                Jr.       3.91       French and Spanish
Brandi Brown             Youngstown State    Sr.       3.75       Communication Studies                                                               

Men’s Swimming and Diving (17)  (Note: Ties are not broken)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)
Brian Ferro                 Cleveland State        Jr.       3.51       Mechanical Engineering
Justin Kermack          Cleveland State        Jr.       3.77       Environmental Science
Robert Gorycki          Green Bay                Sr.       3.70       Human Biology
Brian Heiser               Green Bay                Jr.       4.0         Business Administration/Economics
Mitchell Spaeth          Green Bay                Sr.       3.67       Business Administration
David Dvorak            Milwaukee                Sr.       3.44       Education
Chris Jenkyns            Milwaukee                Jr.       3.61       International Studies and Political Science
Rob Miller                  Milwaukee                So.      3.72       Bio Chemistry
Mike Schalla              Milwaukee                Sr.       3.61       Business
Brian Vernik               Milwaukee                Sr.       3.40       Civil Engineering
Vince Errichiello         UIC                          So.      3.65       Chemical Engineering
Woody Lord              UIC                          Jr.       3.50       Undeclared
Brian Sivak                UIC                          Jr.       3.57       Undeclared
Fernando Aguilar        Valparaiso               So.      3.52       Mechanical Engineering
Kile Aukerman            Wright State             So.      3.29       Biological Sciences
Pawel Grzebala          Wright State             Sr.       3.75       Computer Engineering
Mark Johnson            Wright State             So.      3.65       Mechanical Engineering

Women’s Swimming and Diving (17)  (Note: Ties are not broken)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)
Alexandra JohanssonCleveland State        Jr.       3.63       Pre-Nursing
Joanna Olson            Cleveland State        Sr.       3.67       Communications
Alice Sommerville      Cleveland State        Sr.       3.61       Civil Engineering
Heather Bodin            Green Bay                Sr.       3.52       Spanish/Human Biology
Megan Burley             Green Bay                Sr.       3.55       Human Biology
Carrie Dinelli              Green Bay                Jr.       3.92       Human Biology
Kendra Rottier            Green Bay                Jr.       3.67       Mathematics/Business Administration
Jessica Stolfi             Green Bay                Sr.       3.95       Biology
Taylor Trelka              Green Bay                Sr.       3.86       Education
Parker Wolf               Green Bay                Jr.       3.55       Business Administration
Erika Pliner                Milwaukee                Jr.       3.96       Engineering
Sierra Townsend        Milwaukee                So.      3.98       Accounting
Becky Yokosh           Milwaukee                Jr.       3.64       Health Care Administration
Anna Yontz                Milwaukee                So.      3.64       Actuarial Science
Melanie Waszak         UIC                          Jr.       3.46       Pre-Nursing
Andrea Bretl               Valparaiso                Jr.       3.91       Psychology
Casey Hill                  Youngstown State    Sr.       3.71       Exercise Science

Men’s Indoor Track and Field (16)  (Note: Ties are not broken)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)
Taylor Hennrick          Detroit                     Sr.       3.72       Physician Assistant
Bob Radlich               Detroit                     Gr.       3.67       Business (MBA)
Chris Smalley             Detroit                     Sr.       3.99       Engineering
Declan Murray            Loyola                     Sr.       3.47       Psychology/Economics
Sam Penzenstadler    Loyola                     So.      3.34       Mathematics
Ryan Van Portfliet      Loyola                      Jr.       3.51       Environmental Studies
Mike Wetzel               Loyola                     Sr.       3.60       History
Bobby Glotfelty         Milwaukee                Sr.       3.56       Economics
Dan Simon                Milwaukee                Sr.       3.27       Education
Angelos Karkalis        UIC                          Jr.       3.43       Psychology
Roy Mwale                 UIC                          Sr.       3.51       Architecture
Brad Somerfield         UIC                          So.      3.53       Biology
Wally Bradford           Valparaiso                Sr.       3.41       Elementary Education
Jacob Frey                Valparaiso               So.      3.67       Civil Engineering
Andrew Rixon            Valparaiso                Sr.       3.65       Civil Engineering
John Seaver              Youngstown State    Sr.       3.62       Integrated Social Studies Education

Women’s Indoor Track and Field (15)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)

Katrina Oberski             Detroit                       Sr.       3.86        Nursing
Sara Taylor                  Detroit                       So.       3.77        Biochemistry
Cadica Carajohn           Loyola                       Sr.       3.26        Biology
Gina Valgoi                Loyola                     Sr.       3.33       Accounting
Shelby Schaal            Milwaukee                Sr.       3.60       Conservation and Environmental Science
Andrea Crump            UIC                          Sr.       3.42       Nursing
Tess Ehrhardt            UIC                          So.      3.37       Biology
Aimee Schuh             UIC                          Sr.       3.38       Movement Sciences
Jessica Richardson    Valparaiso               So.      3.92       Economics
Kelli Wosick               Valparaiso               So.      3.94       English and Secondary Education
Jessica Berry             Wright State             Jr.       3.91       Accountancy
Joanie Ma                  Wright State             Sr.       3.47       Biological Sciences
J. Chicka Morah         Wright State             Sr.       3.49       Biological Sciences
Kendall Homan          Youngstown State    Jr.       3.43       Exercise Science
Anna Pompeo   Youngstown State         Jr.        3.91      Early Childhood Education

Tags: Horizon League - Men's Basketball · Horizon League - Swimming and Diving · Horizon League - Track and Field · Horizon League - Women's Basketball

« Return to Previous Page
Official Corporate Partners
Share this Story
Facebook Twitter Google+
Search HorizonLeague.com