Hot_entry
HL Announces Academic All-League Teams for Winter Sports Release  Horizon League · @ · April 24, 2012

Winter All Academic Teams

INDIANAPOLIS -- Honoring student-athletes for their success both in competition and in the classroom, the Horizon League announced its 2011-12 Winter Academic All-League Teams on Tuesday. A total of 76 student-athletes from six winter sports were honored in balloting by the League’s faculty athletics representatives and sports information directors.

Milwaukee led the League with 13 selections, followed by Cleveland State, UIC and Valparaiso who all finished with nine. Youngstown State was one behind that group with eight. Detroit and Green Bay tied with seven, Loyola had six, while Wright State finished with five and Butler rounded out the group
with three honorees.

The Horizon League recognizes student-athletes with seasonal Academic All-League Teams in each of its 19 championship sports. To be eligible for Academic All-Horizon League consideration, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.20 or higher (based on a 4.00 scale) and have completed at least one year at the member institution, having earned 24 semester-hour or 36 quarter-hour credits.


Horizon League Academic All-Horizon League Teams – Winter 2011-12 (listed alphabetically by school)


Men’s Basketball (5)  (Note: Ties are not broken)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)
Ronald Nored            Butler                       Sr.       3.647      Early/Middle Childhood Education
Ray McCallum            Detroit                     So.      3.42       Communications Studies
Ben Averkamp           Loyola                      Jr.       3.78       Biology
Walt Gibler                 Loyola                     Sr.       3.73       Psychology
Tony Meier                 Milwaukee                Sr.       3.646      Business

Women’s Basketball (5)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)
Julie Wojta                 Green Bay                Sr.       3.589      Business
Shamiea Green          UIC                        Grad.     4.0         Instructional Leadership
Sami Tucker               Milwaukee                Jr.       3.85       Psychology
Tabitha Gerardot        Valparaiso               So.      3.90       French and Spanish
Brandi Brown             Youngstown State    Jr.       3.69       Communication Studies

Men’s Swimming and Diving (17)  (Note: Ties are not broken)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)
Brad Bielak                Cleveland State        Jr.       3.90       Advertising and Public Relations
Matt DiMasso            Cleveland State        Sr.       3.82       Political Science
Brian Ferro                 Cleveland State        So.      3.41       Mechanical Engineering
Justin Kermack          Cleveland State        So.      3.71       Environmental Science
Brian Heiser               Green Bay               So.      4.0         Business Administration
Mitchell Spaeth          Green Bay                Jr.       3.532      Business Administration
Sky Boggio               Milwaukee                Sr.       3.522      Psychology
Evan Green                Milwaukee                Sr.       3.799      Actuarial Sciences
Brady Huemann         Milwaukee                Sr.       3.622      Biomedical Sciences
Mike Schalla              Milwaukee                Jr.       3.509      Business & Finance
Kyle Trelka                 Milwaukee                Sr.       3.571      Finance & Marketing
Woody Lord              UIC                          So.      3.36       Undeclared
Russell Deghi            Valparaiso                Sr.       3.44       Exercise Science
Austin Hunter             Valparaiso                Sr.       3.36       Electrical Engineering
Ian Jones                   Valparaiso               So.      3.53       Computer Science
Chris Downing           Wright State             Jr.       3.706      Psychology
Pawel Grzebala          Wright State             Jr.       3.684      Computer Engineering

Women’s Swimming and Diving (18)  (Note: Ties are not broken)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)
Carys Behn                Cleveland State        Sr.       3.75       Communication
Kacey Cummings       Cleveland State        Sr.       3.59       Environmental Science
Alexandra Johansson Cleveland State        So.      3.55       Pre-Nursing
Joanna Olsson           Cleveland State        Jr.       3.70       Communication
Alice Sommerville      Cleveland State        Jr.       3.47       Civil Engineering
Lauren Caruso            Green Bay                Sr.       3.859      Spanish
Carrie Dinelli              Green Bay               So.      3.875      Human Biology
Kendra Rottier            Green Bay               So.      3.739      Mathematics
Jessica Stolfi             Green Bay                Jr.       3.930      Biology
Erika Pliner                Milwaukee                So.      3.95       Mechanical Engineering
Sarah Wardecke         Milwaukee                Sr.       3.948      Mathematics & Education
Sarah Harper              UIC                          Sr.       3.84       English
Clair Martin                UIC                          Sr.       3.69       Communications
Melanie Waszak         UIC                          So.      3.5         Undeclared
Andrea Bretl               Valparaiso               So.      3.93       Psychology
Marta Kokot               Wright State             Sr.       3.534      Psychology
Rasa Zilinskaite          Wright State             Sr.       3.422      Organizational Communication
Casey Hill                  Youngstown State    Jr.       3.72       Exercise Science

Men’s Indoor Track and Field (15)  (Note: Ties are not broken)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)
Taylor Hennrick          Detroit                      Jr.       3.79       Biology
Chris Smalley             Detroit                      Jr.       3.989      Engineering
Erik Westbrook          Detroit                     Sr.       3.71       Health Service Administration
Nolan Fine                 Loyola                     Sr.       3.71       Political Science/International Studies
Declan Murray            Loyola                      Jr.       3.39       Psychology
Josh Stein                 Loyola                     Sr.       3.69       Biology
Brian Denk                 UIC                          Sr.       3.55       History
Matt Zaluckyj             UIC                          Sr.       3.5         Teaching of Math
Chris Hovan               Valparaiso                Sr.       3.728      Physical Education
Joe Johnson              Valparaiso                Jr.       3.711      Accounting
Andrew Rixon            Valparaiso                Jr.       3.604      Civil Engineering
Michael Davis            Youngstown State    Jr.       3.29       Middle Childhood Education
Derek Dowdell           Youngstown State    Jr.       3.49       Electrical Engineering
John Seaver              Youngstown State    Jr.       3.74       Integrated Social Studies
George Thomas         Youngstown State    So.      3.29       Business Management

Women’s Indoor Track and Field (16)  (Note: Ties are not broken)
Name                        School                    Yr.       GPA       Major(s)
Katie Clark                 Butler                       Jr.       3.69       Criminology
Kaitlyn Love               Butler                       Jr.       3.827      Early/Middle Childhood Education
Amanda Campbell      Detroit                   Grad.     3.67       MBA
Susan Kalkstein         Detroit                     Sr.       3.982      English Literature
Katrina Oberski          Detroit                      Jr.       3.84       Nursing
Gina Valgoi                Loyola                      Jr.       3.4         Accounting
Courtney Fisher          Milwaukee                Sr.       3.253      Kinesiology
Laura Hamel               Milwaukee                Sr.       3.444      Kinesiology
Erika Hanson             Milwaukee                Sr.       3.657      Strategic Communications
Shelby Schall             Milwaukee                Sr.       3.605      Conservation & Environmental Sciences
Mariya Denisenko      UIC                          So.      4.0         Kinesiology
Kellie Schuh               UIC                          Sr.       3.29       Biology
Claire Johnson           Valparaiso               So.      3.994      German, Int. Economics & Cultural Affairs
Jessica Berry            Wright State             So.      3.961      Accountancy
Samantha Hamilton    Youngstown State    Jr.       3.78       Exercise Science
Anna Pompeo            Youngstown State    So.      3.86       Early Childhood Education

Tags: Horizon League - All Sports

« Return to Previous Page
Official Corporate Partners
Share this Story
Facebook Twitter Google+
Search HorizonLeague.com